Privacy Statement

Article

Privacy Statement

This General Privacy Statement is effective from May 25, 2022.                                                                                                           

The protection of your personal data is important to us.

The Data Controller(s) as identified in Section 1 (collectively the “Company” or “we”) appreciates your interest in this Web site and other related or linked ExxonMobil sites. Your privacy is important and we want you to understand our practices with respect to gathering and handling of Personal Data which we receive from you:

  • Through this https://www.esso.co.th/ website and through other website, systems and application, all of which refer to this Privacy Statement.Collective, these sites, applications and systems are referred to as the “Site”; and
  • By other means in the course of our business relationship, for instance if you are a customer of the Company or another external stakeholder.

The Company provides additional privacy notices for specific uses of certain personal data.  For example, we provide additional notices to visitors to our facilities, to our suppliers, to job applicants, to users of specific mobile Apps, and to participants of our loyalty programs.  The relevant ExxonMobil affiliates will process the personal data in accordance with the privacy notices they provide for such specific uses. When these notices apply to you, we recommend that you read them carefully. To the extent the personal data is collected from individuals in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland or UK through the Site, we refer you to the EU Privacy Statement. 

In this Privacy Policy, we use certain defined terms. In order to understand the meaning of the defined terms, we refer you to Section 15, Defined.

1. IDENTITY OF THE EXXONMOBIL AFFILIATE COLLECTING THE PERSONAL DATA AS DATA CONTROLLER

The ExxonMobil affiliate which operates the Site pertaining to its business activities is the Data Controller of the personal data collected through the Site. If you have a contractual or other business relationship with an ExxonMobil affiliate, such affiliate is the Data Controller of the personal data that it collects from you in the context of that relationship.

The Data Controller(s) in respect of Personal Data collected via the Site or from you in the context of a contractual or other business relationship is/are:

  • Esso (Thailand) Public Company Limited

    3195/17-29 Rama IV Road, Klong Ton, Klong Toey, Bangkok 10110

  • ExxonMobil Limited

    3195/17-29 Rama IV Road, Klong Ton, Klong Toey, Bangkok 10110

  • ExxonMobil Exploration and Production Khorat Inc.

3195/17-29 Rama IV Road, Klong Ton, Klong Toey, Bangkok 10110

Data Privacy Contact Thailand
Data Privacy Office

3195/17-29 Rama IV Road, Klong Ton, Klong Toey, Bangkok 10110

Data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com

The Company identified above as the Data Controller of the Personal Data, may transfer all or some of the Personal Data received through the Site, to ExxonMobil affiliates worldwide which are located outside Thailand, in third countries that may not be regarded as providing an adequate level of protection to the Personal Data. The transfers take place in accordance with Section 7 below. 

2. INDIVIDUALS TO WHOM THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT IS ADDRESSED

This Privacy Statement is addressed to:

  • ·visitors of the Site whose Personal Data is collected by the Data Controller(s) listed in Section 1 above;
  • recipients of electronic or other communications which contain or refer to this Privacy Policy; and
  • individuals with whom the Data Controller(s) listed in Section 1 above, having a business relationship, such as customers, and external stakeholders.

This Privacy Statement provides information about ExxonMobil’s data privacy practices generally and accordingly is of interest to the general public, our business partners and other external stakeholders, in Thailand. As stated above, this Privacy Statement may be further complemented by other specific data privacy notices issued by ExxonMobil for specific uses of Personal Data.

Information from Children

The Company does not seek through the Site to gather Personal Data from or about minors (as this term is defined by applicable law) nor does the Company sell the personal information of minors without affirmative authorization. 

3. EXXONMOBIL’S COMPLIANCE WITH DATA PROTECTION LAWS

ExxonMobil is committed to collecting and using Personal Data in a lawful manner.

ExxonMobil will ensure that, when it Collects or Processes personal data, the Processing is allowed under applicable data protection law.  In Thailand, this means amongst others that ExxonMobil shall assess whether and which justification (legal basis) it has for the Processing of Personal Data, as stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 and applicable law. Depending on the situation, ExxonMobil can justify the Processing of Personal Data on various legal basis, which include:

  • The Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests (person’s life, body or health) of the Individual, and/or
  • The Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the Individual is a party, or in order to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering into a contract and/or
  • ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest to Processing the Personal Data, unless such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the Individual, and/or
  • The Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which ExxonMobil is subject, and/or
  • The Individual has given consent to the Processing of his or her Personal Data for one or more specific purposes. When ExxonMobil obtains consent from the Individual to the processing of Personal Data, the consent can be withdrawn at any time for the future.

For more information on the particular data processing activities, the purposes of this processing, and a description of the specific categories of personal data concerned, please make sure to review the table in Section 4.

Individuals may object to the Processing of their Personal data and will consider such objections carefully where required by law.  For more information about your rights in respect of how ExxonMobil processes your Personal Data, please refer to Section 10 and/or contact the ExxonMobil Data Privacy Office via data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com.

4. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In this table we describe the categories of information that we gather via the Site and/or in connection with our business relationship with you.  We also describe the purpose and legal basis, where applicable, for using and processing the information.

We also track other information about your visit which we use for statistical purposes that help us design and administer the Site. Furthermore, if during your visit you personalize the Site, complete an order form, enter a contest, provide survey feedback or submit other information to us, you will, as a result, provide us with Personal Data.

When the Company relies on its legitimate interest as a legal basis to Process the Personal Data, the Company will ensure that its legitimate business interests to pursue the purposes stated in the table below (generally its interest to promote the ExxonMobil products and services), do not disproportionately and adversely impact the visitor’s rights and freedoms.

When the Company relies on the Individual’s consent as a legal basis to Process the Personal Data, individuals can withdraw their consent at any time, for the future. Visitors wishing to withdraw their consent, should notify us at data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com and we will stop the Processing of your Personal Data as soon as reasonably possible.

Categories of personal data

Business Purpose of Processing of personal data

Legal basis, where applicable, of Processing

Categories of Sources

Categories of Third Parties to whom information is shared, if applicable

Identifiers, like an IP address (the Internet address assigned to your computer from your Internet Service Provider), domain type, browser type (e.g. Firefox, Chrome or Internet Explorer), device type, device screen size, and date and time of day.

To enable the Site to communicate with the visitor’s computer or mobile device.

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest in making available relevant Site content and Site services.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

The information listed above. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including the number of visits to the site; parts of the Site visited; third-party sites visited immediately before and after the visit to the Site; analytics measuring user browsing behavior.

To help us administer the Site, customize your experience on the Site and to improve the Site and our products and services.

 

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest in improving the relevance of Site content and the quality of Site services.

To the extent required by applicable law, we will request that you consent to our use of personal data for this purpose (e.g. through a cookie banner).

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

 

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

 

Preferred language, geolocation data, device screen size and internet or other electronic network activity information, including, number of visits to the Site; parts of the Site visited.

To promote our goods and services.

 

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest in improving the relevance of Site content and the quality of Site services, and in promoting our products and services.

To the extent required by applicable law, we will request that you consent to our use of personal data for this purpose (e.g. through a cookie banner, or through an opt-in for direct marketing). In case we receive your personal data from a third party (e.g. a data broker), we will take measures to ensure that the third party has obtained your informed consent for the disclosure to ExxonMobil, where applicable.

We collect this information automatically or directly from you.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

 

Geolocation data of your computer or mobile device.

To route you to service stations

 

By registering for routing services through the Site, you agree that we provide relevant route information and Process your personal data for this purpose.

If you do not wish for us to use your geolocation information for this purpose, you can decline our request to read your geolocation information; in that case, some of the services of our Site may not be available. By allowing us to use geolocation information, you agree that we provide the information to vendors who assist us in the provision of services through the Site.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

 

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

 

Access permissions, authentication information, business contact details, login/system ID, name, preferred language, title, and IP address.

To identify you as an authorized user of the Site for the purposes of customer account and Site information management.

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest in validating your identity and access permissions to ensure only approved users have access to the Site.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

Contact details and other information provided by the user, such as a completed order form, contest entry, and survey feedback.

To administer an order, a request or feedback from customers and prospective customers.

The Processing is necessary for the performance of a contractual requirement or is necessary to enter into a contract with ExxonMobil.

When you submit a request or provide feedback you agree that we Process your personal data to allow us to respond to your request or feedback.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

Contact details (e.g. names, addresses, e-mail addresses, job role, telephone numbers), transactional information, (e.g. through a completed order form), survey feedback and other information you may provide us through the Site or other communication channels (e.g. email) in the course of our business relationship (including commercial information like records of services considered).

To manage and administer our business relationship with you as a customer or vendor. This includes Processing personal data to negotiate a contract, provide products and services you request, bill you for products and services you request, ensure product supply, verify creditworthiness, enforce our rights and handle potential disputes, perform audits, and provide information about our products and services.

We Process personal data in the context of a transfer of assets or of a merger in which we or our customers are involved.

ExxonMobil Processes the personal data in order to conclude, execute, perform and administer the relevant agreement or order with you, to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject and, where applicable, ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest in optimizing its goods and services offering and its business organization.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

Personal data including contact details and documented opinion of stakeholders about matters connected with ExxonMobil’s business activities.

To administer relationships with external stakeholders such as trade associations, non-governmental organizations, international organizations, governmental agencies and other public or private institutions.

We process personal data in order to correspond with external stakeholders, and to inform stakeholders about our business activities and to appraise stakeholder’s views on these matters.

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest to inform relevant stakeholders about ExxonMobil’s business activities, to exchange views with relevant stakeholders and to protect ExxonMobil’s legal rights.

ExxonMobil also Processes personal data to comply with legal obligations. This may include responding to requests by governmental and other public bodies.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

Personal data including name and business contact details, positions held, principal lines of business, locations of business activities, citizenship, country of residence, shareholdership and ownership interests, relationships with government officials and public international organizations, position as a government official, details regarding whether the individual is subject to trade sanctions regulations, details regarding certain investigations or offenses if permitted under applicable law, and other information on the basis of publicly available sources, and/or information provided by the customer and/or information obtained through Thomson Reuters World-Check or other tools or service providers.

Due diligence of customers/ vendors, external stakeholders, and others.

Compliance with legal obligations to which ExxonMobil is subject, in particular anti-bribery laws, trade sanctions, import/export controls, and anti-money laundering laws.

 

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest to minimize legal risks under certain laws, such as the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, trade sanctions, import/export controls, and anti-money laundering laws.

 

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest in maintaining standards and integrity of its operations, to ensure compliance with its ethics policy, and protect against reputational harm.

 

ExxonMobil’s interest in leveraging centralized, functional support available within the ExxonMobil group and to ensure that transactions with customers and others can be operationalized through ExxonMobil networks and systems.

By providing information about third parties, you confirm that you have received the permission of such person(s), to provide to ExxonMobil their personal data for processing in accordance with the Privacy Statement.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.

Any of the personal data referred to in this notice, provided the information is appropriately pseudonymized or anonymized, as required under applicable law.

For analytical and statistical purposes.

ExxonMobil’s legitimate business interest to ensure the relevance of the Site, to improve customer experience and ExxonMobil goods and services, and to promote our products and services.

We collect this information automatically, directly from you or from vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes.

We may share this information with vendors who may be assisting us with our business purposes or N/A.


5. COOKIES AND TARGETED ADVERTISING

Information placed on your computer when visiting the Site

We use cookies and other local storage technologies or files such as pixels, tags, web beacons and Local Shared Objects (sometimes called “flash cookies”) which we store on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Site. The cookies and files stored on your computer or mobile device facilitate customizing your use of the Site and help to avoid the need to re-enter your details every time you visit. You can erase or block this information from your computer if you want to.  Flash cookies may use parts of your device other than your browser, which means that you may not be able to control their use using browser tools and settings.  For more information about managing Flash cookies, please visit the Adobe Flash Player website.  Note: you will be taken to a third-party website.

To learn more about how to opt-out from cookies please click here (note: you will be taken to a third-party website).

We use vendors to monitor usage of our site and to provide site usage analytics. These vendors may use such information for business purposes in accordance with our contracts with them. 

For more information about the use of analytics, and about the cookies and files we place on your computer or mobile device, and how to erase or block them, see the Cookie Statement on the relevant Site. 

Note that some goods or services may not be available if you choose not to provide the necessary personal data.

Targeted advertising, and our use of social media sites

We may use the information we collect through the Site to help manage our on-line advertising.  For example, we may use information collected from the Site, to show you ads for our products and services when you visit other websites, e.g. third-party social media sites, news sites and (video) search engines. We use third-party advertising technology for this purpose.  To learn more about third-party ad-serving technology and how to "opt-out" from such technology, please visit YourOnlineChoices.Com.  Note: you will be taken to a third-party website.

Our Site also provides links to others’ websites.  This may include social plug-ins to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and other social media. In case we receive certain statistical information regarding the click-through via these links or social plug-in, we will treat such statistical information in accordance with applicable laws. By clicking on such links or social plug-ins, an online connection will be established between your browser and the servers of the relevant websites and as a result certain personal data may be collected by these websites. ExxonMobil does not own, control or maintain these websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of these other sites carefully and contact the operator if you have concerns or questions. ExxonMobil is not responsible for the way other handle personal data and makes no representations or warranties about the privacy practices and accuracy of the content of those sites. 

Similarly, ExxonMobil is not responsible for the policies and practices of any website from which you linked to our Site.  

We may use information collected through the Site to analyze links between your usage of the Site and your usage of other applications (e.g. our mobile payment App) across the different types of devices you use to access the Site or applications, in order to improve your cross-application experiences. In doing so, we use cookie files and other storage technologies on our Site in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the cookie statement on the Site. 

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We contract with other companies and persons to perform functions on our behalf. They have access to Personal Data needed to perform these business purposes. 

For example, the Company may share your Personal Data with vendors in order to allow the Company to fulfill order and make deliveries, to send postal mail, and e-mail, to manage customer lists, analyzing data, provide marketing assistance, host websites, process card payments, and provide and improve customer service. Furthermore, communicating via the Internet and sending information, products, and services to you by other means necessarily involves your Personal Data passing through or being handled by third-parties.

These service provides have access to your Personal Data needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Before any Personal Data is shared with service providers, we enter into a written agreement which requires them: (1) not to make any unauthorized further disclosures of the Personal Data; (2) to use the Personal Data only for the specified purposes and only according to the instructions received from ExxonMobil; (3) to retain the Personal Data only as long as necessary to carry out these purposes or to protect company interests (e.g. until the end of statute of limitations periods); and (4) to have in place adequate and appropriate security measures.

In some circumstances, the Company will disclose Personal Data to other third parties, including competent authorities, legal advisors, operators and suppliers of Esso branded fuel stations, issuers of payment and loyalty cards accepted at Esso branded fuel stations, and other business partners who process the Personal Data on their behalf, for instance: if required by law or legal process, in order to defend ExxonMobil's rights or to adequately handle individuals' complaints and requests.  We may also share your information in connection with a transfer of assets, or if we are otherwise involved in a merger or transfer.  Only when permitted by applicable law and with your consent as required, will we distribute personal data to vendor, such as ExxonMobil distributors, for the purpose of allowing them to market their products and services to you. 

The Company does not, and will not, sell personal information to third parties. The Company does permit third parties to collect information through our Sites (for example via cookies) in order to show advertisements for our products and services when the user visits other websites. Where required by law, we will seek your prior consent before such information is collected via our Sites. The third parties may also use the information for interest-based advertisement of other products and services. The advertisements are based on the users’ online activities over time and across different sites, services, and devices (“interest-based advertising”). Our cookie statements provide information about which third parties collect information via the Site for interest-based advertisement purposes. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of those third parties.

If Personal Data is shared with a third party or an ExxonMobil affiliate outside Thailand, the conditions regarding data transfers, see Section 7 below, apply in addition to the requirements of this section.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

7.1  Transfers between affiliates

The relevant ExxonMobil affiliate who is the Data Controller may make personal data available to other ExxonMobil affiliates and may transfer some or all of the Personal Data to servers of ExxonMobil located worldwide in accordance with applicable law. A list of such affiliates is available under Section 20 of Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) adopted by ExxonMobil affiliates worldwide.

The transfer of Personal Data from Thailand to recipients located outside Thailand is subject to restrictions. The Company has taken steps so that Personal Data receives an adequate level of data protection at all ExxonMobil locations. These steps include ExxonMobil affiliates entering into Inter Affiliate Agreements containing the EU “Standard Contractual Clauses” and Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) adopted by ExxonMobil affiliates worldwide..

The EU Standard Contractual Clauses have been approved by the European Commission and relevant European authorities as offering adequate protection for transfers of Personal Data outside the EEA, UK and Switzerland.  The BCR are ExxonMobil’s data privacy code of conduct whereby ExxonMobil affiliates worldwide commit to protect personal data to the level described in the BCR.

7.2  Transfers to third parties

When transferring Personal Data to third parties, the Company puts in place safeguards to ensure that the third party adequately protects the Personal Data.  These safeguards may include, as appropriate: (1.) the EU “Standard Contractual Clauses”, (2.) contractual safeguards imposed on the third party which is contracted by ExxonMobil affiliates outside Thailand (so-called onward transfers by the ExxonMobil affiliates outside of Thailand), (3.) Privacy Shield certification of the third party (established in the US), and (4.) protections available under local law for the third party established in a country deemed adequate by the EU Commission.  Where permitted, and as applicable, we will rely on the individual’s consent.

For more information about specific transfer mechanisms including information on existing safeguards implemented by the Company, please contact data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com.

8. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company endeavors to keep Personal Data that it collects as accurate, complete.  The Company relies on individuals to maintain the accuracy and completeness of the Personal Data.  Please inform the Company if your personal details change, including the context in which the Personal Data was provided, e.g. in connection with promotion of a specific product or service.

9. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

ExxonMobil maintains appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, use, and all other unlawful forms of Processing of Personal Data in our possession.

10. INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS

Applicable law may give you certain rights with respect to your personal data including the right to know how the Company processes your Personal Data, and to access your Personal Data held by ExxonMobil. Such rights exist under data privacy laws in Thailand. Furthermore in Thailand, you also have the right to: have inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data rectified; to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data, under certain circumstances; to object to the Processing operations, having regard to the given circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation; or to have Personal Data erased when such data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it has been collected, in accordance with applicable law.

In some circumstances, you also have a right to request the portability of your Personal Data, which will allow you to obtain and reuse your Personal Data for your own purposes across different services without hindrance to usability.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority.

For more information about the specific mechanism available in order to exercise the aforementioned rights, please contact the data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com

To facilitate our efforts to meet your request, it would be helpful if you could let us know the context in which you initially provided ExxonMobil with your Personal Data, e.g. in connection with promotion of a specific product or service.

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms. Some mobile web browsers transmit "do-not-track" signals. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not take action in response to these signals.

11. PROCESSING OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Certain categories of Personal Data are considered sensitive under data privacy laws and, as such, are subject to a higher level of protection and security. Data privacy law considers as sensitive the following categories of Personal Data: (1) race or ethnic origin; (2) political opinions; (3) cult, religious and philosophical beliefs; (4) sex life or sexual orientation; (5) criminal records; (6) health condition and disability; (7) trade union information; (8) genetic data and biometric data for the purpose of uniquely defining a natural person; and (8) any data which may affect the data subject in the same manner as prescribed by the Committee.

We kindly ask you to refrain from providing ExxonMobil with any sensitive information of the abovementioned nature, under any circumstance. However, if you do provide such information, ExxonMobil accepts your explicit consent to use that data in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in the ways described at the point where such information is disclosed.

12. AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING

ExxonMobil does not use automated decision-making unless this is (i.) necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the Individual and ExxonMobil and its affiliates, (ii.) permitted or required by law, or (iii.) based on the Individual’s explicit consent.

Automated decision-making refers to a decision that produces legal effects concerning an Individual or significantly affects the Individual and which are based solely on automated Processing (i.e. no human intervention in the process of decision-making) of Personal Data intended to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to the Individual.  The Company shall implement suitable measures to safeguard the Individual’s rights and freedoms and legitimate interests when automated decision-making is used.

13. RECORDS RETENTION

The Company retains personal data as long as necessary to meet the purposes for which the data was collected, to exercise its rights and to ensure compliance with applicable law or to protect legitimate company interests (e.g. statute of limitations periods).

14. QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

The Company is committed to protecting your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Statement and as required by applicable national laws. If you have any questions about this notice or about the Company’s handling of your Personal Data, or if you would like additional information, please contact:

Data Privacy Contact Thailand
Data Privacy Office

3195/17-29 Rama IV Road, Klong Ton, Klong Toey, Bangkok 10110

Data.privacy.office@exxonmobil.com

You also have a right to lodge a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority in Thailand.

15. DEFINED TERMS

The term “Data Controller” means the natural or legal person (in the case of ExxonMobil, the relevant ExxonMobil affiliate) having the power and duties to make decisions regarding the purpose and means of the Processing of Personal Data.

“ExxonMobil” and/or “ExxonMobil affiliates” mean (a) Exxon Mobil Corporation or any parent of Exxon Mobil Corporation, (b) any company or partnership in which Exxon Mobil Corporation or any parent of Exxon Mobil Corporation now or hereafter, directly or indirectly (1) owns or (2) controls, more than fifty per cent (50%) of the ownership interest having the right to vote or appoint its directors or functional equivalents (“Affiliated Company”) and (c) any joint venture in which Exxon Mobil Corporations, any parent of Exxon Mobil Corporation or an Affiliated Company has day to day operational control.

By “Processed” or “Processing” we mean any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

The term “Personal Data” means any information relating to a natural person (“Data Subject” or “Individual”), which enables the identification of such natural person whether directly or indirectly, but not including the information of the deceased natural persons in particular.  A natural person can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The “Company” or “we” refers to ExxonMobil affiliates collecting the Personal Data as Data Controller as identified in Section 1.

16. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and update the revision date at the top of the Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly for updates.